Indiana snow totals
New snow in 126 Indiana towns of 5,000+ people, from the NOAA analysis of Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 7 PM ET.
0.0 inNo measurable new snow in Indiana towns in the last 24 hours. The season has no measurable snow yet.
Indianapolis averages about 26 inches of snow a year, Fort Wayne about 34, and Evansville only about 11. The northwest corner gets the most, with La Porte and South Bend each averaging about 65 inches.
Most snow in the last 24 hours
- No measurable snow in this window.
Snow totals in the largest Indiana towns
| Town | 24 h | 48 h | 72 h | Season | Normal year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indianapolis | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 |
| Fort Wayne | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 33.6 |
| Evansville | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.8 |
| Fishers | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.7 |
| South Bend | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 64.5 |
| Carmel | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.3 |
| Bloomington | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.5 |
| Hammond | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 28.2 |
| Noblesville | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.3 |
| Lafayette | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.5 |
| Greenwood | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 |
| Gary | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.6 |
| Muncie | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.4 |
| Westfield | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.3 |
| Kokomo | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 34.1 |
| Terre Haute | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.4 |
| Anderson | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.9 |
| Elkhart | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.9 |
| Jeffersonville | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 13.4 |
| Columbus | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.3 |
| Mishawaka | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 64.5 |
| Lawrence | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 26.7 |
| West Lafayette | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 18.9 |
| Portage | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 40.3 |
| Plainfield | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 25.5 |
Inches of new snow. "Season" counts from September 30. "Normal year" is the 1991-2020 average yearly snowfall at the nearest NOAA station with snow records, up to 30 km away.
Most snow so far this season
- No measurable snow in this window.
Where it snows most in Indiana
Lake Michigan drives the pattern, sending lake-effect snow bands into the counties near the lake and on toward South Bend. Farther south, snow comes mostly from passing storms, and the Ohio River valley sees the least.
| Town | Inches a year | Days with 1 in+ | NOAA station |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan City | 65.2 | 19.7 | LAPORTE (16 km) |
| La Porte | 65.2 | 19.7 | LAPORTE (2 km) |
| South Bend | 64.5 | 20.3 | SOUTH BEND MICHIANA RGNL AP (5 km) |
| Mishawaka | 64.5 | 20.3 | SOUTH BEND MICHIANA RGNL AP (13 km) |
| Plymouth | 54.9 | 19.4 | PLYMOUTH (2 km) |
| Goshen | 45.2 | 14.9 | GOSHEN 3SW (5 km) |
| Nappanee | 45.2 | 14.9 | GOSHEN 3SW (16 km) |
| Portage | 40.3 | 13.1 | INDIANA DUNES NL (9 km) |
| Chesterton | 40.3 | 13.1 | INDIANA DUNES NL (5 km) |
| Lake Station | 40.3 | 13.1 | INDIANA DUNES NL (15 km) |
City pages in Indiana
Questions people ask
How much snow did Indiana get in the last 24 hours?
In the analysis for Tuesday, November 3, 2026 at 7 PM ET, no Indiana town of 5,000+ people had measurable new snow in the last 24 hours.
How much snow does Indianapolis get in a normal year?
About 25.5 inches a year, the 1991-2020 normal at the INDIANAPOLIS station (NOAA NCEI).
Are these official snow totals?
No. They come from NOAA's national snowfall analysis, an estimate on a grid. Official storm reports come from your local National Weather Service office.
Other states
Sources: NOAA NOHRSC National Snowfall Analysis v2 (season from September 30, 2026 to November 3, 2026); NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer and population estimates. Unofficial estimates, not for safety decisions.